Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Shining Star Petra vs Olive Press Hotel

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Petra — score, location, comfort and price.

Shining Star Petra
Shining Star Petra
63.95
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →
VS
Olive Press Hotel
Olive Press Hotel
★★★
60.72
/100
View hotel →

This Petra matchup — Shining Star Petra versus Olive Press Hotel — is a real contest. The core dynamic: two hotels with genuinely different strengths.

Low confidence

Short version: Shining Star Petra wins overall, but it's different strengths, similar overall quality.

If you only remember one thing

Slight advantage Shining Star Petra (63.95 vs 60.72). The 3.23-point gap is real but not decisive — Olive Press Hotel remains competitive.

Choose Shining Star Petra

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • You're optimizing for value over extras
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Choose Olive Press Hotel

  • Room quality matters more than location or price

Score comparison

DimensionShining Star PetraOlive Press Hotel
Reputation89.8585.30
Value50.0024.24
Location93.5092.57
Comfort18.6063.80
Services50.0035.00
Overall63.9560.72

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to Shining Star Petra, slightly (4.55 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to Shining Star Petra, clearly (25.76 pts gap).
Location: Location is essentially tied between the two.
Comfort: Comfort goes to Olive Press Hotel, clearly (45.2 pts gap).
Services: Services goes to Shining Star Petra, noticeably (15 pts gap).

Price

Shining Star Petra
Olive Press Hotel
EUR 100
Standard Twin Room

Facilities

Only Shining Star Petra

24-hour front deskBaggage storageCCTV in common areasFire extinguishersInternetIroning serviceOutdoor furnitureSmoke-free property

Only Olive Press Hotel

BeachfrontFamily roomsFree WifiNon-smoking roomsWifi in all areas

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Petra